Privacy Policy

I Give A Buck Foundation of Australia Ltd Privacy Policy

I Give A Buck Foundation of Australia Ltd (IGAB) IGAB complies with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and all other relevant State laws in relation to the management of personal information.

What information do we collect?

We collect personal information about individuals who are our donors, our volunteers, supporters, suppliers and service providers as well as the children and families who we support.

We only collect personal information that you provide directly to us. We do not collect personal information from any third parties

The type of personal information we usually collect and hold includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth, financial records, records of previous support and donations, records of merchandise orders and other information to assist us in providing our services. Some of this personal information is collected via our website, for example from online donations and emails.

How do we use personal information?

We use your personal information to carry out the functions and activities of IGAB including to process donations, to comply with our legal obligations and to help us manage and provide our services.

Unless you ask us not to we may also use your information to ask for your support and to keep you informed about the ways in which our donors and supporters help us to make a difference to the lives of the IGAB children. If you decide to support our work, we may ask you for further information that may be used to contact you again about the work of our organisation. You can ask us at any time not to contact you again.

We will not directly disclose your personal details to an unrelated third party without your consent. We will not sell or trade in your personal information.

Occasionally we need to disclose personal information to third parties who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf.

Telephone Contact

We do not currently monitor or record calls.

Use of Cookies

When you visit our website, or download information from it, the following information is recorded: your internet address, your domain name if applicable, the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed and documents downloaded, the previous website you have visited and the type of browser you are using. This information is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

We make limited use of cookies on our website. We only use cookies to improve the functionality of our website, not to store any of your personal information. A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

We may create links to third party websites. IGAB is not responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by websites that are linked from our website. If you visit one of these linked sites, we recommend you refer to their privacy policy or statement.

Security of your personal information

We regard the security of your personal information as a priority and we take a number of precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Specific security precautions are in place for processing online payments which include the use of encrypted links, dedicated private connections and Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption. You can verify the secure status of the donation page by clicking on the padlock icon in your browser. However, the Internet is not a 100% secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.

We do not retain your credit card number. If you choose to make a regular donation, your details will be securely stored by PayPal which will automatically process the donation.

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Only authorised staff can access your personal information. If you make a telephone donation and provide your credit card details over the telephone we will immediately process your donation and shred your credit card details. We will not retain your credit card number.

Accuracy of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take steps to correct the information.

Access to your personal information

In most circumstances, unless there is an exception which applies under relevant privacy laws, you have the right to request access to personal information which we collect and hold about you and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy. To make a request, please make your request in writing, specifying what information you require. You will be required to verify your identity. Access can only be denied in certain circumstances.

Anonymity

Where it is lawful and practicable, we will allow individuals to deal with us on an anonymous basis. For example, if we receive a telephone enquiry we will not require that the enquirer gives us their name, although depending on the nature of the enquiry, we may not be able to answer it unless they do. We can also accept gifts and other forms of support anonymously. However, provisions contained in taxation legislation require that we collect the name of the donor if the donor requires a tax deductible receipt.

Image Copyright

Our reputation and goodwill is extremely important. Permission to use images featured on this website has only been given to IGAB and therefore should not be downloaded or used in any way by a third party without consent. Many of the children featured on this website have life-threatening illnesses and to use their images without consent is against the wishes of their families. For information on obtaining permission for an image, please email your request using the General Enquiry form on our Contact Us page.

Acceptance of terms

If we update or change this Privacy Policy, the changes will be made on this page. Your continued use of our website following the posting of changes will mean you accept those changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues, wish to lodge a complaint about a breach of this policy or other privacy matter or you no longer wish to be contacted by us to ask for your support, please send us an email using the General Enquiry form on our Contact Us page.

You may also send your written request to our postal address:

I Give A Buck Foundation of Australia Ltd

96 Ceylon Rd

Belli Park QLD 4562